History

Portland Marathon Records

Men

Time Date Name Age City
2:17:21 1997 Steidl, Uli 25 Clatskanie
2:17:23 1990 Fujita, Koichi 24 Japan
2:18:00 1994 Yonebara, Masato 27 Japan, Tokyo
2:18:06 1993 Takeuchi, Kenichiro 29 Japan
2:18:46 1989 Sarakata, Tsuguo 23 Japan
2:18:54 1986 Hill, Leonard 34 Klamath Falls
2:19:00 1995 Ansberry, Tom 32 Portland
2:19:14 1993 Kjomatsu, Takayasu 30 Japan
2:19:29 1987 Hill, Leonard 35 Klamath Falls
2:19:29 1991 Sadakata, Tsugio 25 Japan

Women

Time Date Name Age City
2:36:39 1991 Yakoyama, Hiromi 23 Japan, Tokyo
2:40:02 1996 Asai, Eriko 36 Japan, Tokyo
2:41:58 1997 Kazama, Hiro 26 Japan, Tokyo
2:42:06 1990 Trason, Anne B. 30 Oakland, CA
2:43:21 1987 Jorgensen, Lori 28 Mahopac, NY
2:43:36 1990 Ozmun, Ruth D. 33 Gresham
2:44:10 1989 Myra, Debra R. 27 Portland
2:44:29 1990 Vomund, Ruth 32 Ventura, CA
2:44:30 2005 Minato, Yumiko 36 Toyama, Japan
2:44:40 1990 Mills, Lisa A. 29 Aurora, CO

Masters Men

Time Date Name Age City
2:26:03 1987 Almberg, Larry 40 Ellensburg, WA
2:27:08 1995 Hill, Leonard 43 Klamath Falls
2:27:36 1996 Hill, Leonard 44 Klamath Falls
2:29:10 1990 Dean, Steven R. 40 Spokane, WA
2:31:26 1986 Finke, Warren 44 Portland
2:32:18 1995 Buckles, Scott 40 Durham
2:32:53 2005 Sanders, Odis D. 46 Eugene, OR
2:33:10 1985 Corkill, Jeff 42 Spokane, WA
2:34:40 1985 Finke, Warren 43 Portland
2:34:54 1990 Conder, Sonny D. 45 Portland

Masters Women

Time Date Name Age City
2:45:24 2008 Semick, Kami 42 Bend, OR
2:47:43 2011 Pettibone, Jill 44 Roseburg, OR
2:49:30 1995 Hinkel, Nancy 40 Brightwood
2:53:47 2007 Porter, Laurie 46 Brush Prairie, WA
2:54:38 2002 Rafie, Nikki 40 Portland
2:54:57 1986 Swanson, Charlotte 44 Aberdeen, WA
2:55:24 2011 Sondag, Becky 42 Casper, WY
2:56:28 1986 Query, Levi 41 Portland
2:56:47 2009 Rafie, Nikki 46 Portland
2:57:57 2008 Gil, Mercedes 46 Fort Collins, CO

Age Divisions

Men 0-19

Time Date Name Age City
2:36:58 2003 Ward, Patrick 19 Portland, OR
2:44:00 1983 Geist, Gary 17 Portland, OR
2:49:16 1988 Espejel, Jorge 19 Guadalajara, MX
2:50:55 1985 Lenoir, Ted 19 Longview, WA
2:51:06 1994 Huhta, Philip J. 18 Longview, WA

Men 20-24

Time Date Name Age City
2:17:23 1990 Fujita, Koichi 24 Japan
2:18:46 1989 Sarakata, Tsuguo 23 Japan
2:21:26 1987 Mathews, Kevin 24 Bellevue, WA
2:21:54 2006 Heidt, Mike 24 Oita, Japan
2:23:53 1987 Kuzuyuki, Sata 24 Oita, Japan

Men 25-29

Time Date Name Age City
2:17:21 1997 Steidl, Uli 25 Clatskanie
2:19:29 1990 Sadakata, Tsugio 25 Japan
2:19:56 2002 Oshikiri, Akihiro 27 Japan
2:20:19 1997 Dimoff, John 26 Portland
2:21:11 1985 Sharp, Jeffery D. 27

Men 30-34

Time Date Name Age City
2:18:54 1986 Hill, Leonard 34 Klamath Falls
2:19:00 1995 Ansberry, Tom 32 Portland
2:19:42 1985 Hill, Leonard 33 Klamath Falls
2:21:04 1987 McCandless 31 Camirillo, CA
2:22:43 1988 Nishimura,Yoshihiro 31 Japan

Men 35-39

Time Date Name Age City
2:19:39 1987 Hill, Leonard 35 Klamath Falls
2:23:25 1990 Lodwick, John D. 37 Bend
2:23:51 1991 Hill, Leonard 39 Klamath Falls
2:24:10 1989 Hill, Leonard 37 Klamath Falls
2:24:34 1990 Hill, Leonard 38 Klamath Falls

Men 40-44

Time Date Name Age City
2:26:03 1987 Almberg, Larry 40 Ellensburg, WA
2:27:08 1995 Hill, Leonard 43 Klamath Falls
2:27:36 1996 Hill, Leonard 44 Klamath Falls
2:29:10 1990 Dean, Steven R. 40 Spokane, WA
2:31:26 1986 Finke, Warren 44 Portland

Men 45-49

Time Date Name Age City
2:32:53 2005 Sanders, Odis D. 46 Eugene, OR
2:34:54 1990 Conder, Sonny D. 45 Portland
2:35:07 1988 Corkill, Jeff 45 Spokane, WA
2:37:57 1989 Corkill, Jeff 46 Spokane, WA
2:40:51 1989 Berthiaum, Chan 45 Tacoma, WA

Men 50-54

Time Date Name Age City
2:37:27 1992 Heffernan, Mike V. 52 Portland
2:38:46 1998 Postigo, Antonio 53 Redlands, CA
2:40:18 1997 Takeiri, Heiso 54 Japan
2:40:18 1990 Schmidt, Jaques J. 50 Richmond, BC
2:45:01 2003 Tye, Chris 50 Edmonton, AB

Men 55-59

Time Date Name Age City
2:53:48 1990 Keith, Ed T. 55 Vancouver, WA
2:55:55 1997 Friedrich, Klaus 56 Berlin, Germany
2:56:27 1987 Becken, Al 58 San Antonio, TX
2:57:06 2007 Tinkle, Gerry 55 Scappoose, OR
2:57:17 1995 Pinder, Brent 55 Tempe, AZ

Men 60-64

Time Date Name Age City
2:59:05 1998 Davis, Floyd 63 Chillicothe, MO
3:04:10 2009 Kawamura, Koji 61 Gardena, CA
3:04:14 1988 Jones, Max 61 England
3:07:04 1995 Badgett, Hugo 61 Bend
3:07:11 1999 Scarborough, Bill 60 Portland

Men 65-69

Time Date Name Age City
3:11:43 1988 Lundin, George 69 Seattle, WA
3:17:25 1987 Billingsley, George 65 Loomis, CA
3:22:00 1989 Cusic, Joe E. 67 Portland
3:25:23 1988 Greenaway, Willis 66 Summerla, BC
3:26:13 2001 Wiebe, George E. 65 Vancouver, WA

Men 70-74

Time Date Name Age City
3:16:40 1987 Reese, Paul 70 Auburn, CA
3:18:14 1987 Davies, Clive 72 Tillamook
3:29:00 1992 Greenaway, Willis 70 Summerland, BC
3:34:31 1999 Jones, Max 72 Portland
3:42:59 1986 Bradley, Don 70 Encintas, CA

Men 75-79

Time Date Name Age City
3:22:59 2001 Keston, John 76 McMinnville, OR
4:11:20 2006 Fitch, Keith 75 Portland
4:31:02 1989 Vissers, Cornelis 79 Twin Falls, ID
4:39:12 2009 Sime, Colben 76 Sunriver, OR
4:41:01 1998 Vejo, Curtis 76 Hercules, CA

Men 80-84

Time Date Name Age City
4:51:44 2004 Washburn, Walt 81 Vienna, VA
5:18:13 2004 Greenaway, Willis 82 Summerland, BC
5:26:42 2005 Rosenhall, Otto W. 80 Bellingham, WA
5:50:24 1996 McClure, Donald 80 Salem
5:57:47 1990 Sherbeck, Gordon R. 84 Vancouver, WA

Men 85-89

Time Date Name Age City
7:26:24 2011 Fellner, Paul 88 Portland, OR
7:32:25 Besson, John 87 Lake Oswego
7:32:31 2009 Hoover, Charles Sr. 85 Bend, OR

Men 90+

Time Date Name Age City
6:48:44 2002 Besson, John 90 Lake Oswego

Women 0-19

Time Date Name Age City
2:54:07 2003 Li, Yonghong 19 Takaoka-City
2:54:34 1996 Masami, Deto 19 Portland
2:57:13 1987 Simmons, Hilary 17 Roseburg
3:04:19 2011 Smith, Susan 18 Corvalis, OR
3:06:38 2006 Davies, Rebecca 19 Hillsboro, OR

Women 20-24

Time Date Name Age City
2:36:39 1990 Yokoyama, Hiromi 23 Japan
2:45:17 1987 Nichols, Kathy 23 West Linn
2:46:25 1990 Maris, Joanne K. 24 Tacoma, WA
2:46:28 2011 Klimek, Marci 24 Bend, OR
2:46:58 1987 Howlett, Wanda 24 Camp Smith

Women 25-29

Time Date Name Age City
2:43:21 1987 Jorgensen, Lori 28 Mahahopac, NY
2:44:10 1989 Myra, Debra R. 27 Portland
2:44:40 1990 Millas, Lisa A. 29 Aurora, CO
2:46:42 1987 Brim-Snodgrass, Liz 27 West Linn
2:47:09 1990 Pickthall, Sally A. 25 Cumbr, IA

Women 30-34

Time Date Name Age City
2:42:06 1990 Trason, Anne B. 30 Oakland, CA
2:43:36 1990 Ozmun, Ruth D. 33 Gresham
2:44:29 1990 Vomund, Ruth 32 Ventura, CA
2:44:45 1990 Clancy, Ingrid 34 Portland
2:47:02 1986 Angel, Katie 33 Portland

Women 35-39

Time Date Name Age City
2:40:02 1996 Eriko, Asai 36 Tokyo, Japan
2:44:30 2005 Minato, Yumiko 36 Toyama, Japan
2:47:13 1998 Clark, Chris 35 Anchorage, AK
2:47:50 1997 Whitmer, Shauna 36 Portland
2:49:07 1995 Klettke, Myra 35 Beaverton

Women 40-44

Time Date Name Age City
2:45:24 2008 Semick, Kami 42 Bend, OR
2:47:43 2011 Pettibone, Jill 44 Roseburg, OR
2:49:30 1995 Hinkel, Nancy 40 Brightwood
2:54:38 2002 Rafie, Nikki 40 Portland
2:54:57 1986 Swanson, Charlotte 44 Aberdeen, WA

Women 45-49

Time Date Name Age City
2:53:47 2007 Porter, Laurie 46 Brush Prairie, WA
2:56:47 2009 Rafie, Nikki 47 Portland
2:57:57 2008 Gil, Mercedes 46 Fort Collins, CO
2:58:16 1995 Hirohama, Yoshiko 46 Japan
2:58:18 2006 Porter, Laurie 45 Brush Prairie, WA

Women 50-54

Time Date Name Age City
3:08:10 2009 Joyce, Regina 52 Lynwood, WA
3:12:03 1988 Yu, Wen-Shi 53 New Garden, NY
3:15:33 2003 Eggers, Virginia C. 50 Ketchum, ID
3:17:34 1989 Yu, Wen-Shi 54 New Garden, NY
3:18:41 1995 Kleve, Barbara 53 Albany

Women 55-59

Time Date Name Age City
3:11:43 1990 Yu, Wen-Shi 55 Kew Car, NY
3:23:54 2002 Wilson, Patti F. 58 Saskatchewan
3:24:30 2008 Finn, Carol 56 Bellevue, WA
3:29:52 2005 Bell, Ann 55 Spokane, WA
3:30:05 2009 Finn, Carol 57 Bellevue, WA

Women 60-64

Time Date Name Age City
3:36:10 2004 Swanson, Gunhild 60 Spokane Valley, WA
3:37:43 1998 Bevier, Janet 61 Wenatchee, WA
3:37:47 2006 Smith, Roslyn 62 Comox, BC
3:39:43 1997 Bevier, Janet 60 Wenatchee, WA
3:41:11 2008 O’Brien, Sheila 62 Boise, ID

Women 65-69

Time Date Name Age City
3:58:50 2007 Evans, Georgena 69 Surrey, BC
4:06:13 1996 Mershon, Colleen 65 Portland
4:07:38 2011 Fisher, Judy 68 Auburn, WA
4:10:22 1996 Styskec, Margartue 67 Murphy, CA
4:11:49 2005 Neave, Irene 66 Maple Ridge, BC

Women 70-74

Time Date Name Age City
3:59:04 2005 Rhodes, Myra 73 Centennial, CO
4:22:41 2008 Arneson, Arlene 72 Twisp, WA
4:29:25 2001 Mershon, Colleen L. 70 Portland
4:36:36 2002 Mershon, Colleen 71 Portland
5:15:38 2008 Tobin, Shar 71 Bend, OR

Women 75-79

Time Date Name Age City
5:45:56 2003 Curry, June 76 Covington, WA
5:52:15 1985 Lingren, Mavis 78 Orleans, CA
5:52:36 1986 Lingren, Mavis 79 Orleans, CA
5:56:49 2008 Irlandez, Flor 76 Tigard, OR
6:02:58 2003 Kinnaird, Irene E. 77 Portland, OR

Women 80-84

Time Date Name Age City
5:31:34 2005 Gurtner-Mellano, Pina 80 Bern
5:57:45 1988 Lingren, Mavis 81 Orleans, CA
6:28:43 1987 Lingren, Mavis 80 Orleans, CA
6:33:25 1990 Lingren, Mavis 83 Orleans, CA
6:43:08 2002 Lutz, Peggy 80 Prineville

Women 85-89

Time Date Name Age City
7:06:20 1998 Crown, Fenya 85 Lakewood, WA
7:17:17 1992 Lingren, Mavis 85 Orleans, CA
7:06:48 1994 Lingren, Mavis 87 Orleans, CA
7:33:23 1995 Lingren, Mavis 88 Orleans, CA
8:09:23 1996 Lingren, Mavis 89 Orleans, CA

Women 90-94

Time Date Name Age City
8:53:08 1997 Lingren, Mavis 90 Orleans, CA

162nd Engineer Company 2009 Virtual Marathon Run

Time Date Name City
4:32 2009 Carlstrom, Andrew Virtual Course in Idaho
4:39 2009 Baca, Bob Virtual Course in Idaho
4:47 2009 Hunt, Jim Virtual Course in Idaho
4:53 2009 Selander, Benjamin Virtual Course in Idaho
5:15 2009 Cavanaugh, Donald Virtual Course in Idaho

"Best Race in October" - Runner's World